Prep

BOYS LACROSSE

Past Team Champions

2002    Lakeridge    
2003    West Linn
2004    Oregon Episcopal
2005    Lakeridge
2006    Lakeridge
2007    Lakeridge
2008    Lincoln
2009    Oregon Episcopal
2010    Lincoln
2011    Lincoln
2012    Lincoln
2013    Lakeridge
2014    West Linn
2015    West Linn
2016    Beaverton
2017    Oregon Episcopal

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 4A

1974    Catlin Gabel
1975    Catlin Gabel
1976    Pacific
1977    Pacific
1978    Pacific
1979    Monroe
1980    Paisley
1981    Oakridge
1982    Oakridge
1983    Oakridge
1984    Ukiah
1985    Union
1986    Salem Academy
1987    Regis
1988    Oregon Episcopal
1989    Regis
1990    Regis
1991    Regis
1992    Union
1993    Union
1994    Regis
1995    Union
1996    Union
1997    Oakridge
1998    Canyonville Bible / New Hope Christian*
1999    Oakridge
2000    Oakridge
2001    Union
2002    Union
2003    Union
2004    Catlin Gabel
2005    Catlin Gabel
2006    Siuslaw
2007    Siuslaw
2008    Siuslaw
2009    Marist
2010    Siuslaw
2011    Scappoose
2012    La Salle
2013    Molalla
2014    Phoenix
2015    Siuslaw
2016    Tillamook
2017    Tillamook

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 5A

1974    Crook County
1975    Crook County
1976    Crook County
1977    Rogue River    
1978    Crook County    
1979    Junction City
1980    Brookings    
1981    Brookings    
1982    Gold Beach    
1983    St. Mary’s
1984    Philomath
1985    Philomath
1986    Philomath
1987    Gladstone
1988    Philomath    
1989    Philomath
1990    Philomath    
1991    Rogue River
1992    Hood River    
1993    Henley    
1994    Henley    
1995    Henley    
1996    Rogue River    
1997    Rogue River    
1998    Rogue River
1999    Rogue River    
2000    Rogue River
2001    Philomath
2002    Baker    
2003    Philomath
2004    Siuslaw
2005    Siuslaw
2006    Ashland
2007    Crater
2008    Summit
2009    Summit
2010    Summit
2011    Summit
2012    Summit
2013    Summit
2014    Summit
2015    Summit
2016    Summit
2017    Summit

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 6A

1974    Grant    
1975    Ontario
1976    Sunset    
1977    Ontario    
1978    Lincoln    
1979    Hillsboro
1980    Aloha    
1981    Aloha    
1982    South Eugene
1983    Aloha    
1984    Sunset    
1985    Beaverton    
1986    South Eugene    
1987    Crescent Valley
1988    Sunset
1989    Sunset
1990    Bend    
1991    Bend    
1992    Bend    
1993    Bend    
1994    Bend    
1995    Bend    
1996    Jesuit    
1997    St. Mary’s
1998    Jesuit    
1999    Jesuit    
2000    Mountain View
2001    South Eugene
2002    Jesuit    
2003    Jesuit    
2004    Jesuit
2005    Jesuit
2006    Jesuit
2007    Jesuit
2008    Jesuit
2009    Jesuit
2010    Jesuit
2011    South Eugene
2012    Grant
2013    Sunset
2014    South Eugene
2015    Sunset
2016    Jesuit
2017    Jesuit

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 5A

1959    Pleasant Hill
1960    Reedsport
1961    Reedsport
1962    Reedsport    
1963    Reedsport
1964    Wahtonka
1965    Pleasant Hill
1966    Siuslaw
1967    Central Linn
1968    Pleasant Hill
1969    Madras
1970    Madras
1971    Madras    
1972    Chemawa / Madras*    
1973    Brookings
1974    Reedsport
1975    Brookings
1976    Crook County
1977    Gladstone
1978    Brookings
1979    Gladstone
1980    Salem Academy
1981    Scappoose
1982    Madras
1983    Madras
1984    Madras
1985    Central
1986    Gladstone
1987    Tillamook
1988    Tillamook
1989    Tillamook
1990    Astoria
1991    Rogue River
1992    Astoria
1993    Philomath
1994    Rogue River
1995    Rogue River
1996    Siuslaw
1997    The Dalles
1998    La Pine
1999    Wilsonville
2000    Molalla
2001    Wilsonville
2002    Wilsonville
2003    Philomath
2004    Siuslaw
2005    Wilsonville
2006    Crater
2007    Crater
2008    Crater
2009    Crater
2010    Hermiston
2011    Summit
2012    Summit
2013    Summit
2014    Summit
2015    Summit
2016    Crater
2017    Crater

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 4A

1965    Crow
1966    Gilchrist
1967    Gilchrist
1968    Gilchrist
1969    Wallowa
1970    Gilchrist
1971    Crow
1972    Wallowa
1973    McKenzie
1974    Griswold
1975    McKenzie
1976    Vernonia
1977    Canyonville
1978    Union
1979    Waldport
1980    Waldport
1981    Chemawa
1982    Oakland
1983    Oakland
1984    Regis
1985    Regis
1986    Chemawa
1987    Pacific
1988    Waldport
1989    Vernonia
1990    Elgin
1991    Elgin
1992    Canyonville
1993    Vale
1994    Nyssa
1995    Enterprise
1996    Enterprise
1997    Union
1998    Neah-Kah-Nie
1999    Neah-Kah-Nie
2000    Neah-Kah-Nie
2001    Stanfield
2002    Oakridge
2003    Wahtonka
2004    McKenzie
2005    Oakridge
2006    North Bend
2007    North Bend
2008    Hidden Valley
2009    Henley
2010    Philomath
2011    Siuslaw
2012    Siuslaw
2013    LaSalle
2014    Valley Catholic
2015    Seaside
2016    Valley Catholic
2017    Crook County

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 3A

2006    Catlin Gabel
2007    Union
2008    Union
2009    Nyssa
2010    Nyssa
2011    Valley Catholic
2012    Union
2013    Valley Catholic
2014    Catlin Gabel
2015    Union
2016    Bandon
2017    Union

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 6A

1949    Springfield
1950    Springfield
1951    Lincoln
1952    Salem
1953    Salem
1954    Lincoln
1955    Lincoln
1956    Grants Pass
1957    Grant
1958    Grant
1959    South Salem
1960    South Salem
1961    Thurston
1962    South Salem
1963    Grant    
1964    Grant    
1965    Corvallis
1966    Corvallis
1967    Corvallis / North Eugene*
1968    South Eugene
1970    Lake Oswego / South Eugene*
1971    Ashland / Centennial*    
1972    South Eugene    
1973    South Eugene
1974    South Eugene
1975    South Eugene
1976    South Eugene
1977    South Eugene
1978    South Eugene
1979    South Eugene
1980    Sunset
1981    South Eugene
1982    Sunset
1983    Wilson
1984    Sunset
1985    Tigard    
1986    Bend    
1987    Bend
1988    Ashland
1989    Bend    
1990    Bend    
1991    Beaverton    
1992    Bend    
1993    Ashland    
1994    Bend    
1995    Mountain View    
1996    Oregon City
1997    Klamath Union
1998    Bend    
1999    Klamath Union
2000    Jesuit    
2001    Bend    
2002    Jesuit    
2003    Central Catholic
2004    Jesuit
2005    Central Catholic
2006    Central Catholic
2007    Central Catholic
2008    Jesuit
2009    Central Catholic
2010    Crater
2011    South Eugene
2012    Central Catholic
2013    Central Catholic
2014    Central Catholic
2015    Central Catholic
2016    Central Catholic
2017    Jesuit

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 3A

2006    Catlin Gabel
2007    St. Mary’s
2008    St. Mary’s
2009    St. Mary’s
2010    Catlin Gabel
2011    Union
2012    Union
2013    Union/Cove
2014    Union/Cove
2015    St. Mary’s
2016    Catlin Gabel
2017    Enterprise

Kentridge overwhelms Benson girls

Second-half energy propels 54-41 victory
By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports.com

PORTLAND - Sophomore Jordyn Jenkins had a storied night scoring for the Kentridge girls basketball program Satuday night, but the team's defense and rebounding provided the edge in beating Benson in the final of the inaugural PIL Holdiay Classic.

Jenkins, a 6-foot-2 sophomore, hit 14 of 17 shots from the field and finished with 32 points and eight rebounds. But, junior teammate JaQuaya Miller, herself 6-4, grabbed 16 rebounds without scoring, and senior guard Tresai McCarver helped hold Benson standout Tayler Lyday to just three points in the second half of a 54-41 victory at Franklin High.

6A GIRLS BASKETBALL BLOG

Benson trailed just 35-32 midway through the third quarter when Lyday seemed to run out of gas and the Techsters followed against Washington's defending Class 4A state champion. The Chargers finished with a 37-20 edge in rebounds and made 23 of 49 field-goal attempts.

"They just seemed to outwork us," said Lyday, a 6-1 guard, who has played nearly every minute of the season for the Techsters. "We seemed to slumber down when we needed to pick it up, and that was the difference."

SEE PHOTOS

Lyday finished with 15 points and seven rebounds, while junior guard Makenzy Porter had 15 points on 5-of-11 shooting from 3-point range. Four of the Benson players played all 32 minutes, something the team may struggle with when it heads to Washington, D.C., for an elite tournament next week with junior point guard Ciera Ellington nursing a hamstring injury. She may play next week.

In the tournament's other game, Sheldon beat Camas., Wash., 61-43 to finish third, Tigard beat Grant 47-36, and South Medford beat Forest Grove 59-47.

Sheldon is among teams set to play in a tournament at Tualatin beginning Wednesday. The Nike Shootout is set to begin Wednesday as well in Lake Oswego.





 

RSS feed