Prep

Hood River boys snap long, frustrating streak

Jesuit girls claim team title
By Cliff Pfenning, oregonsports.com

GOVERNMENT CAMP - Hood River Valley, led by a dominating performance from its boys team, won the combined title for the first time in more than 15 years at the Oregon Interscholastic Ski Racing Association state finals Thursday and Friday at Mt. Hood Meadows.

Colton Swearingen won the giant slalom and finished third in the slalom to claim the boys individual title and lead the boys team to the top combined finish.

Hood River's girls got a seventh-place finish from Morgan Nance, but its depth helped it finish second in the team standings.

Mckenzie Burns of West Linn won the giant slalom and finished third in the slalom to claim the girls individual title.

Jesuit won the girls combined title, but its boys team finished sixth and it took third in the combined standings, one spot behind 2009 state champion Summit.

Oregon Interscholastic Ski Racing Association
State Championships, March 4-5
Mt. Hood Meadows


BOYS-GIRLS COMBINED
1. Hood River Valley, 2. Summit, 3. Jesuit, 4. Bend, 5. South Eugene, 6. West Linn, 7. Oregon Episcopal, 8. Ashland, 9. Southridge, 10. Lake Oswego, 11. Corvallis, 12. Lakeridge, 13. Sunset.

INDIVIDUAL
GIRLS
SLALOM
1. Ricki Swearingen, Hood River Valley, 1:27.33; 2. Alicia McCord, Oregon Episcopal, 1:30.85; 3. Mckenzie Burns, West Linn, 1:30.89; 4. Dena Horstkotte, Jesuit, 1:31.29; 5. Ciara Timm, Bend, 1:31.93.
GIANT SLALOM
1. McKenzie Burns, West Linn, 1:53.92; 2. Ciara Timm, Bend, 1:53.92; 3. Ellie Mattson, South Eugene, 1:54.15; 4. Kate Puddy, Mountain View, 1:55.18; 5. Morgan Nance, Hood River Valley, 1:56.08.
COMBINED
1. Mckenzie Burns, West Linn; 2. Ciara Timm, Bend; 3. Alicia McCord, Oregon Episcopal; 4. Kate Purdy, Mountain View; 5. Anna Rischitelli, Oregon Episcopal; 6. Kori Coggin, Bend; 7. Morgan Nance, Hood River Valley; 8. Tessa Yost, Jesuit; 9. Maddie Chaves, Ashland; 10. Angelina Mayer, Summit.
TEAM COMBINED
1. Jesuit, 2. Hood River Valley. 3. Summit, 4. Bend, 5. Oregon Episcopal.

BOYS
SLALOM
1. Christian Schuster, Summit, 1:16.08; 2. Jordan Schiemer, Summit, 1:16.23; 3. Colton Swearingen, Hood River Valley, 1:17.26; 4. Mark Whittier, Churchill, 1:17.89; 5. Steven Lantz, Southridge, 1:18.11.
GIANT SLALOM
1. Colton Swearingen, Hood River Valley, 1:48.58; 2. Alex Ramsey, West Linn, 1:50.30; 3. Kristoff Fowler, Hood River Valley, 1:51.85; 4. Pierce Whalen, Hood River Valley, 1:52.78; 5. Juhyun Shin, South Eugene, 1:52.84.
COMBINED
1. Colton Swearingen, Hood River Valley; 2. Christian Schuster, Summit; 3. Alex Ramsey, West Linn; 4. Mark Whittier, Churchill; 5. Juhyun Shin, South Eugene; 6. Pierce Whalen, Hood River Valley; 7. Theo Wogan, Klamath Union; 8. Tommy Keil, Grant; 9. Nick Wogan, Klamath Union; 10. Froncisco Soldevilla, Lake Oswego.
TEAM COMBINED
1. Hood River Valley, 2. Summit, 3. South Eugene, 4. West Linn, 5. Klamath Union.

Snowboarders dazzle judges as season closes

Halfpipe numbers increase for state finals
By Kevin Mealy, oregonsports.com

Boys and girls snowboarders closed out the state meet in the halfpipe at the Oregon Interscholastic Snowboard Association (OISA) Saturday.

  The 11th state championships brought more than 200 prep athletes from nearly 30 schools across Oregon to Mount Hood Meadows Ski Resort for three days of competition beginning on Thursday.

  "The girls did awesome. The guy are throwing down great runs," OISA President Chip Treadwell said. "I think most of the kids had a great time."

  Friday's boy's slopestyle winner Kenny Srofe put on a show for the judges in the halfpipe, putting together back-to-back spins and hoping for his second win of the contest.

  "This pipe's fun, it's nice and fast today," Srofe said following his second run.

  Ryan Jacobsen, head coach of Wilson High School was impressed. "The boys are looking really strong, they've got their tricks down," he said.

  Nathan Langer, head coach of Sandy High School had reason to be optimistic standing at the top of the hill.

  "Our girls took our team slopestyle, our guys took the team slopestyle, the girls took team halfpipe and we've got first and second for halfpipe so far for girls." Langer's team is composed mostly of sophomores and juniors, including sophomore, and girl's slopestyle winner, Sarah Gall.

  "I was just really nervous my second round because my first round I fell, so I had to get my second round otherwise I would have nothing," Gall said. Gall left with the victory in slopestyle Friday and contributed to her team's halfpipe victory Saturday.

  Treadwell felt the weekend was a success, paraphrasing the OISA's mission statement, Treadwell said, "We want to develop high school snowboarders through coaching excellence, individual excellence through team development, and competitive events. If we can do that then we'll have accomplished something."

RSS feed