Boys Soccer

Vikings roll to No. 1 ranking

Unheralded North Salem beats Central Catholic 4-1
Staff Report

North Salem scored an impressive win over Central Catholic and moved into the No. 1 ranking in Class 6A Tuesday night.
The Vikings, who missed the playoffs last year, beat the Rams - a quarterfinalist in '09 - 4-1 at home, improving to 2-0 in the process.
Ashland beat Eagle Point 9-0 in a Southern Oregon Conference match and is No. 1 at 5A.
At 4A, Philomath is No. 1 and Riverdale is No. 1 at 3A following its 1-0 win over No. 4 Gervais Tuesday.

6A
Non-League
Klamath Union (4A) 4, CRATER 0
Oregon City 2, HERMISTON (5A) 1
ROSEBURG 2, Thurston 0
Canby 6, FRANKLIN (5A) 0
Lakeridge 4, WILSON (5A) 1
JESUIT 3, South Eugene 1
MCKAY 5, Madison (5A) 0
Westview at West Salem, 6:30 p.m.
CLACKAMAS 1, David Douglas 1
LIBERTY (5A) 3, Centennial 2
Southridge at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
MILWAUKIE / MILWAUKIE ACAD. OF THE ARTS (5A) 3, Barlow 1
NORTH SALEM 4, Central Catholic 1
Woodburn (5A) 5, SOUTH SALEM 0
Wilsonville (5A) 3, WEST LINN 0
LAKE OSWEGO 1, Grant 0

6A-4 Pacific Conference
Tigard 4, GLENCOE 2
McMinnville 7, CENTURY 0
Hillsboro 3, FOREST GROVE 2
TUALATIN 2, Newberg 0

5A
Non-League
PARKROSE 6, Pendleton 0
SHERWOOD 4, Summit 1
LEBANON 5, Sweet Home (4A) 1
SPRINGFIELD 1, Silverton 1
The Dalles Wahtonka / Dufur at McLoughlin (4A), 5 p.m.
CORVALLIS 3, North Eugene 0
Benson at Putnam, 7 p.m.
ST. HELENS 4, Jefferson (PDX) 2

5A Midwestern
Marist 1, CHURCHILL 0

5A Southern Oregon
Ashland 9, EAGLE POINT 0

4A
Non-League
STAYTON 1, Cottage Grove 0
CENTRAL 1, North Marion 0
North Valley 6, SOUTH UMPQUA 0
Rogue River (3A/2A/1A) 1, SUTHERLIN / OAKLAND 0
Taft at Yamhill-Carlton / Gaston, 4 p.m.
Banks at Estacada, 4:15 p.m.
Seaside at Marshall, 4:15 p.m.
Philomath 3, JUNCTION CITY 2
Madras 6, SISTERS 1
Roosevelt 3, SCAPPOOSE 0
Phoenix 4, ST. MARY'S (3A/2A/1A) 1
Molalla 2, OREGON EPISCOPAL (3A/2A/1A) 0
GLADSTONE 1, Cascade 0
NORTH BEND / OREGON COAST TECHNOLOGY 6, Elmira 0

4A-7 Greater Oregon League
ONTARIO 6, Baker / Powder Valley 1

3A/2A/1A
Non-League
FAITH BIBLE 3, Corbett / Corbett Charter 3
TULELAKE (CA) 9, Hosanna Christian 0
Open Door Christian Academy 4, C.S. LEWIS ACADEMY 2
CATLIN GABEL 1, Creswell 0
Westside Christian at Columbia Christian, 4:15 p.m.
NORTH CLACKAMAS CHRISTIAN 1, Blanchet Catholic / Willamette Christian 0
RIVERDALE 1, Gervais 0
Delphian 3, VALLEY CATHOLIC 2
Portland Christian at De La Salle North Catholic, 6 p.m., Delta Park Strasser Field

3A/2A/1A - Special District 4
Pleasant Hill 4, SANTIAM CHRISTIAN 0

3A/2A/1A - Special District 5
Riverside 10, CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0
CULVER 8, Irrigon 2
Grant Union at Burns, 4:30 p.m.

RSS feed