Trebon narrowly misses national title

Colorado riders rule cyclocross elite divisions
Staff Report

2010 USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships

Dec. 7-12, Bend, Ore.

Bend native Ryan Trebon lost a tense duel with Todd Wells of Durango, Colo., in the final event of the 2010 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships in Bend, Dec. 12.

Wells pulled away late and eventually won by 25 seconds.

In the women's final, Katherine Compton of Colorado Springs, Colo., won by a comfortable 31-second margin over Georgia Gould of Fort Collins, Colo.

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (Durango, Colo./Specialized Factory Racing) 1:00:49

2. Ryan Trebon (Bend, Ore./Kona) 1:01:14

3. Jeremy Powers (East Hampton, Mass./Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 1:02:16

4. Jamey Driscoll (Winooski, Vt./Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 1:02:52

5. Tim Johnson (Beverly, Mass./Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 1:02:52

 

Elite Women

1. Katherine Compton (Colorado Springs, Colo./Planet Bike) 0:43:48   

2. Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./Luna Pro Team) 0:44:19 

3. Meredith Miller (Fort Collins, Colo./California Giant-Specialized) 0:47:07         

4. Katherine Sherwin (Heber City, UT/Hudz-Subaru) 0:47:25

5. Susan Butler (Portland, OR/Hudz-Subaru) 0:47:26

 

U23 Women

1. Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wisc./Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:48:21

2. Coryn Rivera (Tustin, Calif./Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 0:49:52

3. Ashley James (Delafield, Wisc./Team Kenda p/b GEARGRINDER) 0:51:24

4. Emily Shields (Salisbury, N.C./Carolina Masters Cycling Club) -2 laps

5. Alexis Ryan (Ventura, Calif./TEAM SoCalCross) -2 laps

 

D1 Collegiate Women

1. Ashley James (Dousman, Wis./Appalachian State University) 0:39:10              

2. Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Marian University) 0:40:14 

3. Carla Swart (Banner Elk, NC/Lees-McRae College) 0:40:43

4. Erica Zaveta (Erwinna, Penn./Lees-McRae College) 0:40:48

5. Sarah Sturm (Durango, Colo./Fort Lewis College) 0:43:44

 

D2 Collegiate Women

1. Kimberly Flynn (Hixson, Tenn./UT-Chattanooga) 0:43:34 

2. Laura Ralston (Cambridge, Mass./MIT) 0:44:21

3. Courtenay McFadden Bellingham, Wash./Western Washington University) 0:44:54

4. Arielle Filiberti (Worcester, Mass./Dartmouth) 0:45:49

5. Lindsy Campbell (Missoula, Mont./University of Montana) 0:46:10

 

D1 Collegiate Men

1. Zach McDonald (Bainbridge Island, Wash./University of Washington-Seattle) 0:41:30 

2. Chris Hurst (Lake Geneva, Wisc./University of Colorado-Boulder) 0:41:38

3. Bradford Perley (Banner Elk, N.C./Lees-McRae College) 0:41:43

4. Braden Kappius (Littleton, Colo./University of Colorado-Boulder) 0:42:14

5. Eric Thompson (Banner Elk, N.C./Lees-McRae College) 0:42:19

 

D2 Collegiate Men

1. Steve Fisher (Bellingham, Wash./Western Washington University) 0:42:56

2. Logan Wetzel (Renton, Wash./Western Washington University) 0:42:58

3. Ryan Leech (Savannah, Ga./Savannah College of Art & Design) 0:43:55

4. Conor Mullervy (Boise , Idaho/Mesa State College) 0:44:26

5. Kevin Mullervy (Littleton, Colo./Mesa State College) 0:44:44

 

DI Team Omnium

1. Lees-McRae College 188

2. Fort Lewis College 156

3. Marian University 129

4. Appalachian State University 113

5. University of Washington-Seattle 107

 

DII Team Omnium

1. Western Washington University 188

2. Mars Hill College 146

3. Massachusetts Institute of Technology 121

4. Mesa State College 121

5. Central Oregon Community College 95

Comments