springfield cheerleading

Scots move into the title clubhouse

David Douglas wins its first state cheerleading title
Feb. 14, 2015 / By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports Journal

PORTLAND - In what amounted to a historic upset, David Douglas won its first cheerleading state title Saturday, upsetting traditional champions Westview and Aloha in a tightly-contested Class 6A/5A large team finals Saturday at Memorial Coliseum.

The Scots performed a near-flawless routine, then celebrated wildly without knowing their fate for more than an hour.

Westview also performed near-flawlessly, but judges ended up handing the title to David Douglas in the closest result of the day, 66.22 to 65.75.

The win moved the Scots up from second last year, when they lost to Aloha by more than four points. Aloha finished third Saturday.

In other finals, Newberg won the Class 6A Small division for the third-straight year, while Thurston defended its Coed title and Springfield won the Class 5A Small division after finishing second a year ago. Klamath Union repeated as Class 4A champion, and Pleasant Hill won the Class 3A title, having not competed last year.

 

 

Thurston, Springfield corner titles at state

Only two champions repeat at the highly competitive state cheerleading finals
Feb. 9, 2013 / By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports Journal

After seven years of winning titles in the Coed Division, the Springfield cheerleading team moved to another division Saturday, but with the same result.

The Millers won the Class 5A Small Division with a stellar performance to highlight the OSAA Cheerleading state championships Satuday at Memorial Coliseum.

Springfield, though, was one of just two teams that won a title last year, one of the biggest title turnovers in the history of the event that has been operated since 1984. Sweet Home won the Class 4A Large title, and was technically the lone repeat champion from last year as Springfield won in another division.

From the seven divisions contested Saturday, three schools - Newberg, Cascade and Rainier - won a title for the first time, Aloha won a title for only the second time, and scored that win over Metro League rival Westview by less than two points.

Thurston ended three years of second-place finishes to Springfield by winning in the Coed final with a performance that scored the highest total of the day from judges.


COED
1. Thurston, 74.20; 2. McMinnville, 64.58; 3. North Medford, 63.88; 4. North Salem, 60.08; 5. Willamette, 55.33; 6. Canby, 54.18; 7. South Albany, 53.58; 8. Cottage Grove, 53.20; 9. Wilsonville, 52.80; 10. Cleveland, 50.55; 11. Eagle Point, 44.28.

6A SMALL
1. Newberg, 70.75; 2. Tualatin, 66.03; 3. Oregon City, 64.38; 4. Lakeridge, 61.83; 5. South Salem, 61.78; 6. Gresham, 61.28; 7. Sheldon, 60.70; 8. Jesuit, 59.78; 9. Grant, 58.85; 10. Grants Pass, 58.80; 11. Lake Oswego, 55.80; 12. South Medford, 54.85; 13. Glencoe, 54.58.

6A/5A LARGE
1. Aloha, 72.90; 2. Westview, 71.45; 3. Sunset, 67.73; 4. Clackamas, 65.78; 5. David Douglas, 61.85; 6. West Linn, 61.13; 7. Sherwood, 58.90; 8. Barlow, 57.05; 9. Centennial, 55.28; 10. Reynolds, 53.65; 11. Marist, 51.60; 12. Roseburg, 50.43.

5A SMALL
1. Springfield, 69.55; 2. Crescent Valley, 67.15; 3. Wilson, 65.50; 4. West Albany, 57.73; 5. Hood River Valley, 56.75; 6. Lebanon, 56.68; 7. Milwaukie, 54.60; 8. North Eugene, 54.58; 9. Putnam, 54.25; 10. Silverton, 49.90; 11. Dallas, 45.78; 12. Summit, 45.48.

4A LARGE
1. Sweet Home, 66.75; 2. Klamath Union, 60.58; 3. South Umpqua, 56.25; 4. Taft, 49.00; 5. Hidden Valley, 48.85; 6. La Salle Prep, 48.28; 7. Brookings-Harbor, 47.40.

4A SMALL
1. Cascade, 62.75; 2. North Marion, 55.35; 3. North Bend, 55.08; 4. Estacada, 54.85; 5. Sutherlin, 53.50; 6. Henley, 51.28; 7. Yamhill-Carlton, 50.90; 8. Junction City, 49.10.

CLASS 3A
1. Rainier, 57.65; 2. Clatskanie, 53.20; 3. Creswell, 52.10; 4. Pleasant Hill, 51.25; 5. Willamina, 50.58; 6. Canyonville Christian, 48.78; 7. Neah-Kah-Nie, 41.00.

 

RSS feed