oregon high school wrestling

Wrestling districts reach state qualifiers

Several districts have already held meets, while other are set for Friday/Saturday
Feb. 11, 2013

The Roseburg wrestling team, the defending Class 6A champion, rolled through its district meet last weekend and qualified an amazing 17 wrestlers for the state meet, gaining an extra week of rest in the process as the District 4 meet ended Saturday.

The District 3 meet, won by Sprague also ended Saturday, as did the District 4 meet in Class 5A - won by Redmond.

For the rest of the state, Friday and Saturday will see the top four qualifiers earn a spot in the final 16, when the state championship are played out at Memorial Coliseum, Feb. 22-23.

While Roseburg is the defending Class 6A champion, Dallas will look to defend the state title it won last year at Class 5A - the school's first. Cascade won the Class 4A title, and Nyssa ended a 10-year title run by Burns with the Class 3A title. Culver win its sixth-straight Class 2A title.

Here is the district meet schedule, along with team scores for the three districts that have competed.

Oregonsports Journal will preview the team races within each classification, as well as feature programs at Roseburg and Hermistion with a special print edition set for distribution Feb. 21.

DISTRICT MEETS
Friday and Saturday


CLASS 6A
DISTRICT 1, at Westview High
Aloha, Beaverton, Century, Forest Grove, Glencoe, Grant, Hillsboro, Lincoln, Southridge, Sunset, Westview

DISTRICT 2, at Oregon City
Barlow, Canby, Centennial, Clackamas, David Douglas, Gresham, Lake Oswego, Lakeridge, Oregon City, Reynolds, West Linn

DISTRICT 3, at Tualatin Feb. 8/9
TEAM SCORES: Sprague 310.5, NcNary 263.5, McMinnville 263.5, Tualatin 211,5, Newberg 199, North Salem 177.5, West Salem 177.5, West Salem 157.5, McKay 143, Tigard 106, South Salem 49.

DISTRICT 4, at Crater High, Feb. 8/9
TEAM SCORES: Roseburg 396.5, North Medford 283.5, Crater 277, Thurston 186.5, Grants Pass 169, Sheldon 91, South Medford 76, South Eugene 55.


CLASS 5A
DISTRICT 1, at Sandy High
Liberty, Milwaukie, Parkrose, Putnam, Sandy, Sherwood, St. Helens, Wilsonville

DISTRICT 2, at Marshall High
Benson, Cleveland, Franklin, Hermiston, Hood River Valley, Jefferson, Madison, Pendleton, Roosevelt, The Dalles, Wilson

DISTRICT 3, at Corvallis High
Corvallis, Crescent Valley, Dallas, Lebanon, Silverton, South Albany, West Albany, Woodburn

DISTRICT 4, at Churchill, Feb. 8/9
TEAM SCORES: Redmond 379, Eagle Point 297, Churchill 285, Mt. View 208, Marshfield 109.5, Summit 102, Willamette 91, Springfield 90, Ashland 78.5, Bend 75, North Eugene 16.


CLASS 4A
DISTRICT 1, at Tillamook
Astoria, Banks, Estacada, Gladstone, Molalla, North Marion, Scappoose, Seaside, Tillamook, Yamhill-Carlton

DISTRICT 2, at LaGrande
Baker, Crook County, La Grande, La Pine, Madras, McLoughlin, Ontario, Ridgeview, Sisters

DISTRICT 3, at South Umpqua
Brookings-Harbor, Douglas, Henley, Hidden Valley, Mazama, North Bend, North Valley, Phoenix, Siuslaw, South Umpqua, Sutherlin

DISTRICT 4, at Philomath
Cascade, Central, Cottage Grove, Elmira, Junction City, Newport, Philomath, Stayton, Sweet Home, Taft


CLASS 3A
DISTRICT 1, at Clatskanie
Chemawa, Clatskanie, Colton, Corbett, De La Salle North, Gervais, Rainier, Scio, Warrenton

DISTRICT 2, at Jefferson High
Amity, Dayton, Harrisburg, Jefferson, Pleasant Hill, Santiam Christian, Sheridan, Toledo, Willamina

DISTRICT 3, at Coquille
Cascade Christian, Coquille, Creswell, Glide, Illinois Valley, Lakeview, Rogue River

DISTRICT 4, at Riverside High
Burns, Nyssa, Riverside, Vale


CLASS 2A
DISTRICT 1, at Vernonia
Knappa, Monroe, Neah-Kah-Nie, Nestucca, Triangle Lake, Vernonia, Waldport

DISTRICT 2, at Oakridge High
Crow, Glendale, Gold Beach, Lowell, McKenzie, Mohawk, Myrtle Point, North Douglas/Yoncalla, Oakland, Oakridge, Reedsport, Riddle

DISTRICT 3, at North Lake
Bonanza, Central Linn, Chiloquin, Culver, Gilchrist, Hosanna Christian, North Lake, Santiam

DISTRICT 4, at Crane
Adrian, Crane, Elgin, Enterprise, Grant Union, Heppner/Ione, Imbler, Irrigon, Joseph, Pine Eagle, Union/Cove, Wallowa



CLASS 6A DISTRICT 4, at Crater
Saturday Results
TEAM

Roseburg 396.5, North Medford 283.5, Crater 277, Thurston 186.5, Grants Pass 169, Sheldon 91, South Medford 76, South Eugene 55.
Championship Finals
106 — Austin Mitchell, NM, major dec. Jacob Cytrynbaum, SE, 10-2
113 — Casey Coulter, GP, dec. Toby Dill, Ros, 5-0; 120 — Chad Jones, Ros, dec. Tyler Thomas, Cra, 6-4 OT
126 — Cole Van Anrooy, Ros, forfeit Peyton Mesa, Ros
132 — Nate Walters, Cra, dec. Avery Caird, Thu, 7-5 OT.
138 —Dillon Ulrey, Cra, dec. Tommy Winningham, Cra, 4-2
145 — Kjell Thorsen, GP, dec. Cameron Mesa, Ros, 6-3
152 — Reed Van Anrooy, Ros, pinned Wyatt Westfall, NM, 1:55
160 — Chase Mackey, Cra, dec. Ryon Davis, Thu, 8-3.
170 — Reid Shipley, NM, dec. Braxton Arand, Thu, 5-0
182 — Kaden Johnson, NM, dec. Trent Wilson, NM, 7-6 2OT
195 — Teran Reedy, Ros, pinned Michael Vanlohuizen, GP, :48
220 — Willy Spears, She, dec. Jarrett Baker, Cra, 6-5
285 — Chet Spears, She, forfeit Wyatt Spears, She.
Third-Place Finals
106 — Henry Cox, NM, pinned Isaiah Harris, Thu, :56
113 — Zachary Nance, GP, pinned Anthony Neuenschwander, SM, 1:10
120 — Tommy Dill, Ros, dec. Adam Webb, Thu, 7-4
126 — Aaron Webb, Thu, dec. Luis Ayala, SM, 10-4
132 — Cole Hornbrook, NM, pinned Austin Weaver, Ros, :30.
138 — Brody Faas, Ros, forfeit David Harker, Ros
145 — Ruben Mendez, SM, pinned Kyle Flagor, Ros, 4:18
152 — Brandon Brooks, SM, pinned Kyle Wentz, Ros, 5:28
160 — Caeman Nicholas, GP, dec. Isaac Hartwick, Ros, 5-1.
170 — Cavin Gillispie, Cra, dec. Max Hane, Ros, 6-5
182 — Will Reddekoop, Ros, dec. Micah Walker, Cra, 4-3
195 — Maverick Wiseman, Thu, dec. Davey McCollum, Cra, 7-5
220 — Jacob Kasper, NM, pinned Elijah Trullinger, 3:49
285 — Derrick Turituri, Cra, pinned Avion Maloney, NM, :28.

CLASS 6A District 3, at Tualatin
Saturday Results
TEAM

Sprague 310.5, NcNary 263.5, McMinnville 263.5, Tualatin 211,5, Newberg 199, North Salem 177.5, West Salem 177.5, West Salem 157.5, McKay 143, Tigard 106, South Salem 49.
Championship Finals
106- Raymond Smith, North Salem, dec Jeff Whitaker, Tualatin, 5-0
113 - Kaleb Raber, Sprague, pinned Humberto Santana, McKay 3:40
120 - Louis Palos, McNary pinned Bryce Branson, McMinnville, 1:54
126 - Raul Villareal , South Salem, dec. Jose Franco, McKay, 2-0
132 - Jered Sublet, McMinnville dec John Whitaker, Tualatin 5-3
138 - Zach Zehner ,Sprague dec Tristen Snow Wes,t Salem 3-2
145 - Devin Reynolds, McNary pinned Mark Hall, Tigard 1:29
152 - JT Barnes, McMinnville dec Kris Bjornson, West Salem, 7-6 OT
160 - Grant Gerstner, McNary pinned Rob Phelps, McNary 1:39
170 - Tiger Paasch, McMinnville pinned Kage Wabaunsee, Tualatin 1:59
182 - Zach Hammerschmith, McNary pinned Darryn Anderson, McKay 1:51
195 - Cody Ratliff, McNary dec Jeremy Husted, McKay 6-4
220 - Mason Ross McNary pinned Kenny Walther, Tualatin 2:51
285 - Cody Summers, Tualatin dec Victor Ceja, Tigard 5-3
Third-Place Finals
106 - Johnny Guevara, North Salem dec Aspen Nelson, McMinnville 9-7
113 - Jeb Powell, West Salem pinned Tim Lane, Newberg 2:26
120 - Solomon Souza, McMinnville dec Garret Rider, Newberg 5-2
126 - Jake Vaughn, Sprague dec Manny Humlie, McMinnville 7-5
132 - Cliff Baxter, Sprague inj def Dreagn Bennett, Sprague
138 - Bobby Crowston, McMinnville pinned Collin Griffin, Sprague 5:23
145 - Justin Waldrop, North Salem maj dec Yasyf Sorensen, Sprague 23-11
152 - Zane Burgess, Newberg inj def Matthew McCarthy, Newberg
160 - Frank Giannone, Tualatin dec Andy Aldana, Sprague 9-4
170 - Kyle Williams, Sprague dec Kellen Poti, Tualatin 6-4
182 - Luke Goessens, Tualatin pinned Will Fox, Newberg 1:59
195 - Sam Hirons, North Salem dec Chris Cerda, McMinnville 8-3
220 - Sala Manu West, Salem pinned Alvaro Venegas, McNary 2:53
285 - Dakota Church, Newberg, dec Justin Jackson, Tigard 7-0

CLASS 5A District 4, at Churchill
Saturday Finals
TEAM

Redmond 379, Eagle Point 297, Churchill 285, Mt. View 208, Marshfield 109.5, Summit 102, Willamette 91, Springfield 90, Ashland 78.5, Bend 75, North Eugene 16.
Championship Finals
106 Derick Tollen, Churchill, dec. Tyler Campbell, Marshfield, 7-4
113 - JT Meyers, Mt. View, dec. Jorrin Ishihara, Churchill, 5-3
120 - Thaddeus Nelson, Marshfield, pinned Orlando DeLaCruz, Eagle Point, 4:00
126 - Kaleb Winebarger, Mt. View, dec. Brandon Short, Redmond, 4-2
132 - Max Thomas, Churchill, dec. Ty George, Redmond, 4-2
138 - Kyler Ayers, Mt. View, dec. Justin Kearney, Churchill, 2-1
145 - Chance Lindquist, Redmond, pinned Housten Ezell, Churchill, 1:06
152 - Sarek Sheilds, Redmond, dec. James McCoy, Eagle Point, 10-5
160 - Hunter Hoeptner, Eagle Point, dec. Tanner Barichio, Redmond, 3-2
170 - Joaquin Reyes, Summit, dec. Brock Lash, Redmond, 7-0
182 - Johnny Wilkerson, Eagle Point, dec. Gunnar Sigado, Redmond, 7-2
195 - Mason Montgomery, Ashland, pinned Zach Andruss, Redmond, 3:58
220 - Sumner Saulsbury, Redmond, won by default over Casey Gates, Redmond
285 - Will Dawson, Churchill, dec. Jacob Breitling, Redmond, 3-2
Third-Place Finals
106 – Austin Reed, Willamette pinned Zach Howe, Mt. View 5:35
113 – Gabe Blough, Churchill pinned Colton Love, Mt. View
120 – JT Pascual, Willamette dec Austin Rystedt, Redmond 6-1
126 – Eddie Perez, Eagle Point pinned Levi Pomeroy, Eagle Point :29
132 – Nico Spring, Bend dec Tracy Pitcher, Mt. View 5-3
126 - Eddie Perez, Eagle Point, pinned Levi Pomeroy, Eagle Point, :29
138 - Sherman Hammond, Eagle Point, dec. John Hickey, Redmond, 5-1
145 - Jacob Thompson, Summit, pinned Ethan Pomeroy, Eagle Point, 5:05
152 - Gavin Carroll, Churchill, dec. Thane Baumer, Eagle Point, 11-6
160 - Caleb Ash, Eagle Point, dec. DJ Ishihara, Churchill, 6-4 ot
170 – Gabe Brauchler, Redmond pinned Mitch Hindrum, Churchill :37
182 – Brennan Yates, Redmond dec Eddie Baitey, Springfield 7-6
195 - Austin Arthur, Summit dec Clemens Stahl, Churchill 7-2
220 – Dalton Pachano, North Eugene dec Trevor Roberts, Mt. View
285 – Zakery Jullian, Willamette dec Chad Bach, Mt. View 2-1

 

RSS feed