oregon cross country

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 3A

2006    Catlin Gabel
2007    Union
2008    Union
2009    Nyssa
2010    Nyssa
2011    Valley Catholic
2012    Union
2013    Valley Catholic
2014    Catlin Gabel
2015    Union
2016    Bandon
2017    Union

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 6A

1949    Springfield
1950    Springfield
1951    Lincoln
1952    Salem
1953    Salem
1954    Lincoln
1955    Lincoln
1956    Grants Pass
1957    Grant
1958    Grant
1959    South Salem
1960    South Salem
1961    Thurston
1962    South Salem
1963    Grant    
1964    Grant    
1965    Corvallis
1966    Corvallis
1967    Corvallis / North Eugene*
1968    South Eugene
1970    Lake Oswego / South Eugene*
1971    Ashland / Centennial*    
1972    South Eugene    
1973    South Eugene
1974    South Eugene
1975    South Eugene
1976    South Eugene
1977    South Eugene
1978    South Eugene
1979    South Eugene
1980    Sunset
1981    South Eugene
1982    Sunset
1983    Wilson
1984    Sunset
1985    Tigard    
1986    Bend    
1987    Bend
1988    Ashland
1989    Bend    
1990    Bend    
1991    Beaverton    
1992    Bend    
1993    Ashland    
1994    Bend    
1995    Mountain View    
1996    Oregon City
1997    Klamath Union
1998    Bend    
1999    Klamath Union
2000    Jesuit    
2001    Bend    
2002    Jesuit    
2003    Central Catholic
2004    Jesuit
2005    Central Catholic
2006    Central Catholic
2007    Central Catholic
2008    Jesuit
2009    Central Catholic
2010    Crater
2011    South Eugene
2012    Central Catholic
2013    Central Catholic
2014    Central Catholic
2015    Central Catholic
2016    Central Catholic
2017    Jesuit

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Past Team Champions

CLASS 3A

2006    Catlin Gabel
2007    St. Mary’s
2008    St. Mary’s
2009    St. Mary’s
2010    Catlin Gabel
2011    Union
2012    Union
2013    Union/Cove
2014    Union/Cove
2015    St. Mary’s
2016    Catlin Gabel
2017    Enterprise

Mud doesn't stop national champions

The Nike Cross Nationals highlight strong fields
By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports.com

PORTLAND - The rain and mud at Glendoveer Golf Course made the conditions for the 5,000-meter course one of significant challenge, but only heightened the memories for Aiden Troutner and Katelyn Tuohy Saturday.

Troutner pulled away late for a win in the boys race, while Touhy dominated the girls race from the start to highlight the annual Nike Cross Nationals.

Troutner, who finished in 15:03, won by two seconds and became the third consecutive winner from Utah.

Tuohy, from New York, set a course record of 16:45, breaking the previous mark by 11 seconds.

 

 

District meets show up on horizon

Cross country teams will pare down to state finalists soon
Oct. 12, 2015 / By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports Journal

With less than a fortnight before the first OSAA state finals, cross country teams across Oregon are beginning final preparations for the district/league/conference finals that will result in the line-ups for the championships, Oct. 31, in Eugene.

Most of the meets will take place Oct. 21, from Portland to Grants Pass.

The state is divided into four classifications for cross country.

Summit enters with the state's longest run of championships, with its girls team having won the past seven Class 5A finals. Union/Cove has a run of four consecutive Class 3A girls titles, the Summit boys have a run of four-straight 5A titles and Central Catholic has won the last three 6A boys titles.

Here are the district meet venues.

CLASS 6A

Wed., Oct. 21

PIL - Fernwood Park, Portland

METRO - Tualatin Hills Recreation Center, Beaverton

METRO - Centennial High, Gresham

THREE RIVERS - Clackamas Community College, Oregon City

GREATER VALLEY - Bush Park, Salem

SOUTHWEST - All Sports Park, Grants Pass

CLASS 5A

Wed., Oct 21

MID-WILLAMETTE - Crystal Lake Sports Park, Corvallis

MIDWESTERN - Jackson County Expo Center, Central Point

NORTHWEST OREGON - Meriwether National Golf Club, Hillsboro

Fri., Oct. 23

INTERMOUNTAIN - Drake Park, Bend

Sat. Oct. 24

COLUMBIA RIVER - Sorosis Park, The Dalles

CLASS 4A

Wed., Oct. 21

TRI-VALLEY - McIver State Park, Estacada

SKYLINE - Jackson County Expo Center, Central Point

SKY-EM - Lane Community College, Eugene

COWAPA - Camp Rilea, Seaside

Thurs., Oct. 22

FAR WEST - Tugman State Park, North Bend

Fri., Oct. 23

GREATER OREGON - Baker City Golf Course

Sat., Oct. 24

OREGON WEST - Willamette Mission State Park, Brooks

CLASSS 3A

Thurs., Oct. 22

DISTRICT 1 - Tualatin Hills Recreation Center, Beaverton

DISTRIST 2 - Bush Park, Salem

DISTRICT 3 - Bush Park, Salem

DISTRICT 4 - Lane Community College, Eugene

 

 

RSS feed