oregon cheerleading

McMinnville finally steps up

Grizzlies win first cheerleading state title
By Cliff Pfenning, oregonsports.com

PORTLAND – McMinnville officially joined the ranks of the state's elite cheerleading programs Saturday by winning it's first state title in the annual OSAA championship at Memorial Coliseum.

The Grizzlies upset four-time defending champion Thurston to win the Coed Large division, setting off a massive celebration amongst the teams athletes and coaches.

In the all-day competition, Newberg won it's fifth consecutive title, edging David Douglas for the Coed Small title, while Westview returned to the ranks of title winners in the 6A division after a five-year layoff.

South Albany defended its title at 5A, Gladstone won at 4A after finishing second last year and Delphian of Sheridan defended its title in the 3A division.

McMinnville's program has been on the cusp of a title for years, finishing second in 2009, '13 and last year. But, the win this year was somewhat out of the blue as the team had finished second in competitions five times in January to three different teams: Centennial, Lebanon and Thurston. Saturday, the Grizzlies performed near flawlessly, and edged the Colts 181.40 to 178.20 in overall judging. Lebanon finished third, and Centennial placed fifth behind Hidden Valley.

The title was the first in an OSAA sport or activity since the girls swim team won in 2004.

Westview won five title in six years through 2012, but crosstown rival Aloha won three of the next four years at 6A. Saturday, Westview edged Aloha 190.50-180.90.

Newberg won the past four years in the 6A Small division, but moved to the Coed Small division this year after adding a male teammate, who girls on the team had been urging to join for three years, they said. Moving to that division put the Tigers up against David Douglas, which won the division last year, and had won at 6A Large in 2015.

Although David Douglas had a strong performance, scoring 200.70, Newberg hit the day's top score at 210.90. South Albany had the second highest score at 204.40, winning by 21 points over The Dalles.

South Albany had the day's top score for its overall routine, edging David Douglas in that category 59-58.

Gladstone's win at 4A reversed last year's top finishers as the Gladiators beat defending champion Sweet Home by just 0.20 points: 175.80-175.60. Henley placed third at 172.20.

Delphian's performance, scoring 170.30, would have put it in the top five in the next highest divisions despite having only one senior on its roster.

TEAM ROSTERS

DELPHIAN DRAGONS

CAPTAINS: Eva Drazkowski, Jr., Maxine Anderson, Jr.

Agatha Sanchis, Sr., Andrea Prado, Jr., Cat Veliz, Jr., Chiara Gentile, Jr., Fernanda Careaga, Jr., Ivy Ramos, Jr., McKenna Anderson, Jr., Alba Arguello, Soph., Claudia Prado, Soph., Daniella Porras, Soph., J'aena Arellano-Desirey, Soph., Lou Ella Taufer, Soph., Pruette Karl, Soph., Siena Schofield, Soph., Emer Dayton, Fr., Jolie Ramos, Fr., Lexi Lorenzini, Fr., Quinn Bennett, Fr. Alt: Haleigh Simington, Fr.

COACH: Kelly Olivares.

GLADSTONE GLADIATORS

CAPTAIN: Salina Scharbrough, Sr.

Hannah Meyer, Sr., Kylee Schassen, Sr., Taylar Schassen, Sr., Adrianna Hauge, Jr., Kiley Vasquez, Jr., Madison Mogil, Jr., Makaila Kribs, Jr., Aly Rice, Soph., Aaliya Feinberg, Fr., Alma Leal, Fr., Evie Garber, Fr., Kalia Ortiz, Fr., Leah Marchello, Fr., Malia Chan, Fr.

COACH: Angie Schassen.

MCMINNVILLE GRIZZLIES

CAPTAIN: Maranda McCormick, Sr.

Daniel Salewski, Sr., Haley Schoenthal, Sr., Jordan Burgess, Sr., Julian Lemus, Sr., MaKinzee Duddles, Sr., Malayna McCormick, Sr., Merica Zoch, Sr., Nancy Macias, Sr., Rochelle Schoenthal, Sr., Roho Rosales, Sr., Valeria Solan, Sr., Eliza Payne, Jr., Maddie Farley, Jr., Mariana Flores, Jr., Sandra Marin, Jr., Abby Brown, Soph., Danyell Duffey, Fr., Kristina Fornof, Fr., Lexi Esperanza, Fr. Alt: Jessie Bevan, Jr., Mady Chesnik, Jr.

COACH: Tracy Brandt.

NEWBERG TIGERS

CAPTAINS: Breanne Craig, Sr., Emma Dummer, Sr., Kalia Thornton, Sr., Kylie Ragust, Sr.

Adam Merkle, Sr., Kaitlyn Russo, Sr., Sierra Bates, Sr., Darien Payne, Soph., Jade Spensley, Soph., Katie Raugust, Soph., Natalie Nelson, Soph., Raechel Thomson, Soph.,

Sophie Odam, Soph., Theresa Lundgren, Fr. Alt: Yazmin Jones, Soph., Olivia Brodeur, Fr.

COACH: Lisa Berg.

SOUTH ALBANY REBELS

CAPTAINS: Courtney Legore, Sr., Jade Verdugo, Sr., Paige Sadowsky, Sr., Sam Huff, Sr., Addy Marks, Jr.

Emma Bartley, Sr., Keya Guyette, Jr., Sam Dittmer, Jr., Jenna Levit, Soph., Macayla Rodarte, Soph., Serra Seyler, Soph., Alyssa Marstall, Fr., Grace Sitton, Fr., Sabrina Luckenbach, Fr., Summer Ohling, Fr. Alt: Yeimi Lopez Leon, Sr.

COACH: Courtney Schamp.

WESTVIEW WILDCATS

Deanna Garzillo, Sr., Emily Brant, Sr., Emma Short, Sr., Rina Easterday, Sr., Tessa Thalmann, Sr., Tori Bloodworth, Sr., Caelan Stein, Jr., Danielle Shook, Jr., Jacki Sanchez, Jr., Kaila Gallion, Jr., Kaileen Wolfe, Jr., Kendall Beranek, Jr., Sam Casani, Jr., Anna Squitieri, Soph., Amanda LeFore, Fr., Annika Brewer, Fr., Harley Hicks, Fr., Maria Prestidge, Fr., Olivia Beranek, Fr. Alt: Mia Capetillo, Fr.

COACH: Melissa Hoekert.

 

 

 

 

Thurston, Springfield corner titles at state

Only two champions repeat at the highly competitive state cheerleading finals
Feb. 9, 2013 / By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports Journal

After seven years of winning titles in the Coed Division, the Springfield cheerleading team moved to another division Saturday, but with the same result.

The Millers won the Class 5A Small Division with a stellar performance to highlight the OSAA Cheerleading state championships Satuday at Memorial Coliseum.

Springfield, though, was one of just two teams that won a title last year, one of the biggest title turnovers in the history of the event that has been operated since 1984. Sweet Home won the Class 4A Large title, and was technically the lone repeat champion from last year as Springfield won in another division.

From the seven divisions contested Saturday, three schools - Newberg, Cascade and Rainier - won a title for the first time, Aloha won a title for only the second time, and scored that win over Metro League rival Westview by less than two points.

Thurston ended three years of second-place finishes to Springfield by winning in the Coed final with a performance that scored the highest total of the day from judges.


COED
1. Thurston, 74.20; 2. McMinnville, 64.58; 3. North Medford, 63.88; 4. North Salem, 60.08; 5. Willamette, 55.33; 6. Canby, 54.18; 7. South Albany, 53.58; 8. Cottage Grove, 53.20; 9. Wilsonville, 52.80; 10. Cleveland, 50.55; 11. Eagle Point, 44.28.

6A SMALL
1. Newberg, 70.75; 2. Tualatin, 66.03; 3. Oregon City, 64.38; 4. Lakeridge, 61.83; 5. South Salem, 61.78; 6. Gresham, 61.28; 7. Sheldon, 60.70; 8. Jesuit, 59.78; 9. Grant, 58.85; 10. Grants Pass, 58.80; 11. Lake Oswego, 55.80; 12. South Medford, 54.85; 13. Glencoe, 54.58.

6A/5A LARGE
1. Aloha, 72.90; 2. Westview, 71.45; 3. Sunset, 67.73; 4. Clackamas, 65.78; 5. David Douglas, 61.85; 6. West Linn, 61.13; 7. Sherwood, 58.90; 8. Barlow, 57.05; 9. Centennial, 55.28; 10. Reynolds, 53.65; 11. Marist, 51.60; 12. Roseburg, 50.43.

5A SMALL
1. Springfield, 69.55; 2. Crescent Valley, 67.15; 3. Wilson, 65.50; 4. West Albany, 57.73; 5. Hood River Valley, 56.75; 6. Lebanon, 56.68; 7. Milwaukie, 54.60; 8. North Eugene, 54.58; 9. Putnam, 54.25; 10. Silverton, 49.90; 11. Dallas, 45.78; 12. Summit, 45.48.

4A LARGE
1. Sweet Home, 66.75; 2. Klamath Union, 60.58; 3. South Umpqua, 56.25; 4. Taft, 49.00; 5. Hidden Valley, 48.85; 6. La Salle Prep, 48.28; 7. Brookings-Harbor, 47.40.

4A SMALL
1. Cascade, 62.75; 2. North Marion, 55.35; 3. North Bend, 55.08; 4. Estacada, 54.85; 5. Sutherlin, 53.50; 6. Henley, 51.28; 7. Yamhill-Carlton, 50.90; 8. Junction City, 49.10.

CLASS 3A
1. Rainier, 57.65; 2. Clatskanie, 53.20; 3. Creswell, 52.10; 4. Pleasant Hill, 51.25; 5. Willamina, 50.58; 6. Canyonville Christian, 48.78; 7. Neah-Kah-Nie, 41.00.

 

Another big day for state cheer teams

One last weekend for preparation before the state championships, Feb. 9
Feb. 2, 2013

A pair of large events, one in Salem and one in Tualatin, highlight the final competitive day for high school cheerleading before the state championships Feb. 9.

Schools from across the state will be competing in seven divisions, some at the Salem State Fairgrounds, and others at Tualatin High School.

This weekend follows more than 20 varsity teams competing at Jesuit High last weekend.

Among the winners last week were Westview, a favorite to win the Class 6A/5A large division, and Wilson, which won the state title at 5A small last year.

Wilson plans to compete at Tualatin.

The Salem competition features Springfield, which won its seventh-straight coed title last year, but is competing in the 5A small division this year, as is West Albany, which won the 5A small division the previous three years before moving to 6A/5A large last year, where it finished fourth.

 

RSS feed