high school cheerleading

Westview continues cheer celebration run

South Albany, Santiam Christian also repeat on busy day
By Cliff Pfenning

Westview's team captains brought out their arsenal of personal hardware Saturday upon celebrating the team's fourth-straight state title at Memorial Coliseum.

Only, this one was a bit different in that it came in a coed division.

With the addition of junior Ashton White, the Wildcats moved to coed for the first time from the Class 6A division they'd won seven times since 2007 - including the past three.

By performing a near flawless routine, Westview easily won the Coed Small Division as a highlight of the day's results.

Also repeating as champion were South Albany at Class 5A and Santiam Christian at Class 3A. South Albany won for the fifth consecutive year, while Santiam Christian won its second title.

In other divisions, Gladstone won its second Class 4A title in four years, Newberg returned to the title ranks at Class 6A, and Tualatin tied Westview for the highest score on the day to easily win the Coed Large Division.

Moving to the Coed Small Division got Westview out of the most fierce division annually, something that repeated on Saturday as the top two teams were within 0.5 points of each other. Last year, Westview by less than a point over two other teams.

The 6A division again featured the scarcest margin of victory, as Newberg, which placed second to Westview at 6A last year edged David Douglas by 0.3 points. The result was unique in that David Douglas moved from Coed Small this year after winning that division last year.

As close as Westview's win was, Santiam Christian won by even less of a margin - beating Delphian by 0.1 points, and Rainier by 0.8 points. Rainier had the title won, but was assessed a 4-point penalty.

WINNERS

COED LARGE - Tualatin

COED SMALL - Westview

CLASS 6A - Newberg

CLASS 5A - South Albany

CLASS 4A - Gladstone

CLASS 3A - Santiam Christian

 

Thurston, Springfield corner titles at state

Only two champions repeat at the highly competitive state cheerleading finals
Feb. 9, 2013 / By Cliff Pfenning, Oregonsports Journal

After seven years of winning titles in the Coed Division, the Springfield cheerleading team moved to another division Saturday, but with the same result.

The Millers won the Class 5A Small Division with a stellar performance to highlight the OSAA Cheerleading state championships Satuday at Memorial Coliseum.

Springfield, though, was one of just two teams that won a title last year, one of the biggest title turnovers in the history of the event that has been operated since 1984. Sweet Home won the Class 4A Large title, and was technically the lone repeat champion from last year as Springfield won in another division.

From the seven divisions contested Saturday, three schools - Newberg, Cascade and Rainier - won a title for the first time, Aloha won a title for only the second time, and scored that win over Metro League rival Westview by less than two points.

Thurston ended three years of second-place finishes to Springfield by winning in the Coed final with a performance that scored the highest total of the day from judges.


COED
1. Thurston, 74.20; 2. McMinnville, 64.58; 3. North Medford, 63.88; 4. North Salem, 60.08; 5. Willamette, 55.33; 6. Canby, 54.18; 7. South Albany, 53.58; 8. Cottage Grove, 53.20; 9. Wilsonville, 52.80; 10. Cleveland, 50.55; 11. Eagle Point, 44.28.

6A SMALL
1. Newberg, 70.75; 2. Tualatin, 66.03; 3. Oregon City, 64.38; 4. Lakeridge, 61.83; 5. South Salem, 61.78; 6. Gresham, 61.28; 7. Sheldon, 60.70; 8. Jesuit, 59.78; 9. Grant, 58.85; 10. Grants Pass, 58.80; 11. Lake Oswego, 55.80; 12. South Medford, 54.85; 13. Glencoe, 54.58.

6A/5A LARGE
1. Aloha, 72.90; 2. Westview, 71.45; 3. Sunset, 67.73; 4. Clackamas, 65.78; 5. David Douglas, 61.85; 6. West Linn, 61.13; 7. Sherwood, 58.90; 8. Barlow, 57.05; 9. Centennial, 55.28; 10. Reynolds, 53.65; 11. Marist, 51.60; 12. Roseburg, 50.43.

5A SMALL
1. Springfield, 69.55; 2. Crescent Valley, 67.15; 3. Wilson, 65.50; 4. West Albany, 57.73; 5. Hood River Valley, 56.75; 6. Lebanon, 56.68; 7. Milwaukie, 54.60; 8. North Eugene, 54.58; 9. Putnam, 54.25; 10. Silverton, 49.90; 11. Dallas, 45.78; 12. Summit, 45.48.

4A LARGE
1. Sweet Home, 66.75; 2. Klamath Union, 60.58; 3. South Umpqua, 56.25; 4. Taft, 49.00; 5. Hidden Valley, 48.85; 6. La Salle Prep, 48.28; 7. Brookings-Harbor, 47.40.

4A SMALL
1. Cascade, 62.75; 2. North Marion, 55.35; 3. North Bend, 55.08; 4. Estacada, 54.85; 5. Sutherlin, 53.50; 6. Henley, 51.28; 7. Yamhill-Carlton, 50.90; 8. Junction City, 49.10.

CLASS 3A
1. Rainier, 57.65; 2. Clatskanie, 53.20; 3. Creswell, 52.10; 4. Pleasant Hill, 51.25; 5. Willamina, 50.58; 6. Canyonville Christian, 48.78; 7. Neah-Kah-Nie, 41.00.

 

RSS feed